Ford 755B Backhoe
Ford 755B - Ford Tractor Loader Backhoe - Repairs & Repair Help
Problems and Troubleshooting Tips and Tricks
These are my notes for my 1986 755B - use them if you wish. I bought the machine new in 1987. The Ford 755B was built by Ford during the construction boom years and was built to last 50 years. These machines were reliable and efficient working machines. Good production both digging and loading and very good turning radius. The 755B can load a ten wheel dump but not too well. My machine has both wide and narrow rear buckets, rear thumb and front top loading fork attachments. It is has four lever backhoe control( there are conversion kits to two levers).

Home
Alternator
Battery
Brakes
Documentation and Selected Manuals
Electrical
Fuel System
Fan Belt
Filters
     Oil - Air - Transmission
Fluids
Hydraulic Cylinders
Paint
Power Steering
Radiator
Rear Tires
Repair Manual
     Part 3 Electrical System - Some pages - (2MB)
Starter - Starting Motor and Solenoid Relay
   Cold Weather Starting
Transmission
Voltage Regulator
Wiring Diagram
 

You may email me at : rbiszko@msn.com with questions or comments.


ALTERNATOR


see wiring diagram below

Motorola Product Specifications

Spec

Value

Item number

8AL2056KA

Sales number

110-536

Series number

8AR-8AL

Notes

TRIO

Volt

12

Output

51

Mounting style

SPOOL

Dimensions in

INCHES

Spool length

2

Rotation

CLOCKWISE

Housing coating

RAW

UL Approved

No

Mounting bolt size

.505-.520

Mounting ear size

5/16-18 NC (3 HOLE)

Mounting holes

3

Positive stud

1/4-20 NC

Negative stud

10-24 NC

Rectifier location

INTERNAL

Shaft diameter

.6265-.6272

Pulley included

4944040F02

 

Availability

Region

Priority / Status

USA / Canada

Low (C)

United Kingdom / Europe

Limited (W)

 

Numbers Our Customers Use

Company

Part number

FORD MKTG CO

D5NN-10300-D

 

Cross Reference Numbers

Company

Part number

Comment

AES US

7377N

 

ARROW

29-1203

 

FORD

D5NN-10300-A

 

FORD

D5NN-10300-BA

 

FORD

D5NN-10300-D

 

FORD

D5NN10300D

 

FORD - NEW HOLLAND

D5NN10300D

 

LESTER

7377

 

MOTOROLA

8AL2056K

 

RAYLOC

Dixie

13-6079

109-10107

 

 

Repair Manual - Electrical
HOME


VOLTAGE REGULATOR


Voltage regulator Part # D7NN10316B
This regulator fits D5NN10300E D5NN10300D D6NN10300A D7NN10300B or D5NN10300D alternators.



available at  http://www.tractorpartsinc.com/voltage_regulator_d7nn10316b_3473_prd1.htm

Three of the four wires go to the alternator. The last wire goes to back of ignition switch. See wiring diagram below.
Check this wire first for voltage (with key on).

Repair Manual - Electrical
HOME


  Rear Tires

Tip: The first problem will always be the tube - It has a   SIDE SNOUT !  most replacement tubes are center snout which will not work at all.

Tire:    18.4 x 28        on       16 x 28 Rim     (now in limited production! - Pete's Tire Barn may be an option)
 

Tube:  16.9/18.4 x 26/28 (about $60)

 

Ply Rating: 6
Rim Width: 16.00 inches
Overall Width: 18.4 inches
Overall Diameter: 59.4 inches
Static Load Radius: 26.7 inches
Rolling Circumference: 176 inches
Bar Height Index: 50 (32nds)
Bar Height: 1.57 inches
Flat Plate: 250 inches
Tire Weight: 185 lbs
Max Load & Inflation: 4080 lbs @ 16 psi

image 2103302842-0 These are as low as  $75 on Craigslist, but $100 is fair price for used tires. Make sure when buying a used tire of this size that the bead is not torn.

 


OLD SIZE/NEW SIZE

It has been years since tire manufacturers changed the numbering system on rear tractor tires. For those who have the older tires on your antique tractors, the change to the new system can be confusing.

When rubber tires were first used on tractors (1932-1938), the widest rear rim produced was 8”. With larger tires, the sidewalls were pulled in, causing the tire to be very rounded.

The first tire sizes (I) were the approximate tread width measured to the closest one-fourth inch.

In 1938, wider rims were used for better tire performance. With wider rims the tire beads were not pulled in as far, which allowed the tread to flatten and with a deeper tread the tires became more efficient. With the wider rim the same size tire has a wider tread width.

The second sizes (II) still used the approximate tread width. This method measured to the closest inch with no decimal points.

In the mid-50’s, the third number (III) method began. The new numbers referred to the overall width of the tire (sidewall to sidewall). This method measured to the closest tenth of an inch. The tires basically still had the same overall diameter and width as method (II), but a new number size.


 

HOME

 


 

BATTERY

Product ID: 4DLT-VHD(Interstate Battery reference number - Commercial)
Amps: 1000
Cranking Amps: 1000
Cold Cranking Amps: 850
Voltage: 12
Termination: A
Weight: 88.2
Width: 8.13
Length: 20
Height: 8

Price: $155 in store pickup (2011)

Repair Manual - Electrical
HOME


Brakes are adjusted through the linkage as it enters the rear differential case.

Tip: I ran my machine for 20+ years and never replaced the internal brake disks, but at one point I thought I would have to. What I found was a linkage problem instead. The linkage had become ceased and I was not getting full travel on the threaded rod going into the rear end. I disconnected the linkage below the cab and tried the pedals. They were ceased up behind the cowl in the operators cab just behind the brake pedal. I had to cut the pins at a shackle joint, carefully, so that I did not ruin the shackle. Then using jacks and other devices along with lots of PB blaster, worked the linkage until I got good movement. Problem solved.

HOME


Documentation

Original Spec Sheet from Dealer for a 1986 755B   (large file - be patient with download time - 6 page color brochure - .pdf)


Swing cylinder seals The New Holland part number for the packing kit you need is 309939. It will repair one cylinder and run you nearly $100. Hercules has part number FD-309939 for under $65. Martin Fluid Power gives you up to 40% more off making it about $40.

Swing post the used part number is D8NN-B630AA12Z THE NEW PART NUMBER IS 7708171

 

Serial Numbers on similar Ford Tractors:

9J04B number
it is a 9 755 made from 1-78 to 12-83 1979
A B C D E F G H J K L M 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 J=9th Month
= September 04
= day of month
B = shift made so we have September 4th, 1979 between 4 pm and midnight

 

HOME


ELECTRICAL

Troubleshooting:

Gauges don't work:   Check the 7.5 amp in line fuse behind back of operator cab toolbox - This fuse holder is not visible but you can feel it with your hand if you reach through the back of the toolbox up onto the top of the torque converter.

Charging Problem: First place to look is the wire from the ignition switch to the voltage regulator. This is the only wire that is not direct between the alternator and voltage regulator. This setup is basically a one wire alternator like a GM. Three wires connect the voltage regulator to the alternator. The fourth wire goes to the back of the ignition switch. Check continuity on all four wires. Then replace your voltage regulator and finally your alternator (don't bother having it rebuilt it is cheaper to buy new on ebay - less than $100 incl. shipping).

Ford 755B Wiring Diagram (one page - .pdf)

 

Repair Manual - Electrical
HOME


Fuel System

If you live in cold climate where freezing is common, keep an eye on the fuel sending unit located under the cover above the fuel tank. It has supply and return fuel connections as well as electric.  Remove three bolts that hold the cover in place and inspect around the sending unit for fuel leaks due to ice working in and around the hoses. A fuel leak will cause problems here. You could fill this area with open cell expanding foam to prevent problems.

This can also cause fuel starvation as the machine is running -  symptoms might include engine runs well for awhile then begins to starve for fuel and die out,  even completely - so before you go crazy on the fuel injectors or injection pump make sure there are no fuel  or air leaks in the lines. See next paragraph.

I also had a problem with the machine starving for fuel intermittently while I was using it. It would just bog down, then, pick back up again and be normal after letting it idle. Usually the problem did not show up until the machine had been running awhile. I can not say for sure, but I fixed my fuel supply and return leaks at the sending unit and the problem has not returned. It seems to me that one way to check this is to fill the tank all the way to the fuel tank cap - 100% full - then let it sit - in a few days look at the area around the sending unit for leaks.

Fan Belt

Ford 755B fan Belt - 4L470 or any 1/2" x 46" or 47" Vbelt

HOME

Ford Fuel Pump D8NN9350AA, D8NN9350AB

Fuel Lift Primer Pump

I've replaced this several times over the course of 25 years. Easy Job. If you have fuel - running problems start here.
Fuel pump assembly for Massey Ferguson or Ford tractors. This is a 2 bolt mount pump that bolts to the injection pump.

This is used on Massey Ferguson  models 175, 180, 282, industrial 31. and
Ford 3000, 3400, 3500, 5000, 5500, 5550, 5610, 5900,
650, 6500, 655, 655A, 6600, 6610, 6700, 6710,
7000, 750, 7500, 755, 755A, 755B, 7600, 7610,
7700, 7710, 7810, 7910, 8000, 8210, 8530, 8600,
8630, 8700, 8730, 8830, 9000, 9600, 9700, SUPER MAJOR,
TW10, TW15, TW20, TW25, TW30, TW35, TW5
 

Repl:  D8NN9350AA, D8NN9350AB

http://store.dieselcare.net/fo3040fusuli.html - $31.00 3/2011
ebay $39.00 plus $11.00 shipping 2/2011

 

 HOME


 

FILTERS

OIL (make sure to use a filter with a bypass valve - not all that fit have one)
                FORD                  WIX         NAPA           Perkins                   Baldwin
              D5NN6714A       51714          1714           2654407                  BT-267 

 Baldwin BT-267 has anti drain back and 20 psi by pass !!!


 
Part Number: WIX 51714
UPC Number: 765809517141
Principal Application: Fiat-Allis, Ford, Kubota, Lamborghini Tractors
All Applications
Style: Spin-On Lube Filter
Service: Lube
Type: Full Flow
Media: Paper
Height: 6.605
Outer Diameter Top: 4.282
Outer Diameter Bottom: Closed
Thread Size: 3/4-16
By-Pass Valve Setting-PSI: 16
Anti-Drain Back Valve: Yes
Max Flow Rate: 7-9 GPM
Nominal Micron Rating: 32
Gasket Diameters
Number O.D. I.D. Thk.
Attached 2.834 2.462 0.200

 
AIR FILTERS
FRAM CA1588 Metal-End Air Filter for a Ford 755B
 Filter specifications for FRAM CA1588 Metal-End Air Filter
 
Product I.D. : 3.75" (Bottom) .44" (Top)
Product O.D. : 7.38" (Cartridge)
Product Height. : 15.38"
Gasket Usage. : Washer
Gasket I.D. : .28"
Gasket O.D. : 1.19"
Gasket Thickness : .13"
Relief Valve PSI :
Anti-Drain Valve :
 $32.95 CA1588 UPC 009100524874
Thank You,
Ray Biszko, Project Manager
Veolia Energy
99 Summer St
Boston, MA 02110
Direct 617-691-1430
Cell 617-599-6065
FRAM CA1588 Metal-End Air Filter for a Ford 755B
Filter specifications for FRAM CA1588 Metal-End Air Filter
Product I.D. : 3.75" (Bottom) .44" (Top)
Product O.D. : 7.38" (Cartridge)
Product Height. : 15.38"
Gasket Usage. : Washer
Gasket I.D. : .28"
Gasket O.D. : 1.19"
Gasket Thickness : .13"
Relief Valve PSI : 
Anti-Drain Valve :
 
 
Competitor Interchange
for a FRAM CA1588
AIR MAZE CD0817503826
AIR MAZE CD-0817503-826
AIR REFINER 10154
AIR REFINER ARM-625
AIR REFINER ARM625
BALDWIN PA2431
BIG A 94530
BIG A 93566
CARQUEST 87566
CARQUEST 88530
COOPERS AZA105
CROSLAND 9581
DELUXE AF-743
DELUXE AF743
DONALDSON P181204
DONALDSON P771546
FIAAM FLI6585
FLEETGUARD AF1641
FLEETRITE AFR81641
FLEETRITE AFR-81641
FORD E9NN9601AA
FORD D1NN-9601-A
FORD E9NN-9601-AA
FORD D1NN9601A
HASTINGS AF482
HASTINGS AF612
HEAVY DUTY AIR HDAM625
HEAVY DUTY AIR AM625
HEAVY DUTY AIR A-M625
HEAVY DUTY AIR HDA-M625
IHC-NAVISTAR 683431C1
KRALINATOR LA698
LUBER-FINER LAF8552
LUBER-FINER LAF323
MANN & HUMMEL C17400
MOTORCRAFT FA979
MOTORCRAFT FA 1052
MOTORCRAFT FA 979
MOTORCRAFT FA1052
NAPA 6530
NELSON 84752S
NEW HOLLAND E9NN9601AA
NEW HOLLAND E9NN-9601-AA
PUROLATOR A63402
QUINCY COMPRESSORS 234581
QUINCY COMPRESSORS 23458-1
UNITED (AIR CLEANER) 250D42
WIX 46530
 
 
 
FRAM CA1588SY Metal-End Air Filter for a Ford 755B
Product I.D. : 2.94" (Bottom) .44" (Top)
Product O.D. : 3.63"
Product Height. : 13.88"
Gasket Usage. : Washer
Gasket I.D. : .44"
Gasket O.D. : 1.19"
Gasket Thickness : .13"
Relief Valve PSI : 
Anti-Drain Valve : 
Competitor Interchange
for a FRAM CA1588SY
AIR MAZE CD0817503830
AIR MAZE CD-0817503-830
AIR REFINER 10093
AIR REFINER ARM323
AIR REFINER ARM-323
BALDWIN PA2432
BIG A 94531
CARQUEST 88531
COOPERS AZA106
CROSLAND 9582
DELUXE AF-745
DELUXE AF745
DONALDSON P181208
FIAAM FLI6586
FLEETGUARD AF1640
FLEETRITE AFR8902
FLEETRITE AFR81640
FLEETRITE AFR-8902
FLEETRITE AFR-81640
FORD D1NN-9R500-A
FORD D1NN9R500A
HASTINGS AF483
HEAVY DUTY AIR HDA-M323
HEAVY DUTY AIR HDAM323
HEAVY DUTY AIR AM323
HEAVY DUTY AIR A-M323
KRALINATOR LA699
LUBER-FINER LAF8552
LUBER-FINER LAF323
MANN & HUMMEL CF1020
MOTORCRAFT FA 980
MOTORCRAFT FA980
NAPA 6531
NELSON 84751S
PUROLATOR A63403
QUINCY COMPRESSORS 234591
QUINCY COMPRESSORS 23459-1
UNITED (AIR CLEANER) 250C147
WIX 46531
 
 FUEL FILTER

FRAM C1191A Fuel Cartridge Fuel Filter for a Ford 755B
Filter specifications for FRAM C1191A Fuel Cartridge Fuel Filter
Product I.D. : .75"
Product O.D. : 3.44"
Product Height. : 2.8"
Gasket Usage. : Gasket
Gasket I.D. : 3.06"
Gasket O.D. : 3.34"
Gasket Thickness : .13"
Relief Valve PSI : 
Anti-Drain Valve : 
 
 
AC-DELCO ACD159
AC-DELCO TP1228
AGCO 70251397
AIR REFINER PF-167
AIR REFINER PF167
ALBIN 48458
ALFA-ROMEO 105640406001
ALLIS-CHALMERS 7111296
ALLIS-CHALMERS 26560017
ALLIS-CHALMERS 9924318
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4621740
ALLIS-CHALMERS 4060050
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2513976
ALLIS-CHALMERS 251397
ALLIS-CHALMERS 251397-6
ALLIS-CHALMERS 7111/296
ALLIS-CHALMERS 2513975
ALLIS-CHALMERS 02513976
ARCTIC TRAVELER 449-0296
ARCTIC TRAVELER 4490296
BALDWIN BF825
BECK/ARNLEY 0430470
BECK/ARNLEY 0430058
BECK/ARNLEY 043-0736
BECK/ARNLEY 043-0470
BECK/ARNLEY 043-0058
BECK/ARNLEY 0430736
BIG A 95166
BIG A 95142
BLMI 833544
BLMI 517711
BLMI 37H576
BLMI 17H9452
BOLINDER-MUNKTELL 7236628
BOSCH 1457429219
BOSCH 1457434011
BOSCH 1457434900
BRITISH LEYLAND 833544
BRITISH LEYLAND 517711
BRITISH LEYLAND 37H576
BRITISH LEYLAND 17H9452
CARQUEST 86142
CARQUEST 86166
CASE K960911
CASE 3044506R93
CASE 3044506-R93
CATERPILLAR 5W6081
CATERPILLAR 3I1341
CATERPILLAR 0337854
CATERPILLAR 0676987
CATERPILLAR 676987E
CATERPILLAR 676987
CATERPILLAR 067-6987
CATERPILLAR 033-7854
CATERPILLAR 3I-1341
CATERPILLAR 5W-6081
CATERPILLAR 696987E
CAV 7111296
CAV 7111500
CAV TYPEFILTRAP
CAV 296
CAV 7111/296
CAV TYPEFSFILTE
CAV 7111/500
CAV TYPE "FS" FILTE
CAV TYPE "FILTRAP"
CENEX L296F
CHAMP L296F
CHRYSLER 2236295
CLARK 3885315
CLARK 6560348
CO-OP FF1191A
CO-OP FF-1191A
COACH GUARD T121089
COACH GUARD T12-1089
COOPERS AZF015
CROSLAND 544
CROSLAND 533
DAEWOO 24746017
DAEWOO 2474-6017
DAVID BROWN 915319
DAVID BROWN 960911
DELUXE WD227
DELUXE WD-227
DEUTSCH FF4011
DEUTSCH L296F
DEUTZ-ALLIS 72257844
DIAMOND REO 867014
DONALDSON FFP556245
DONALDSON P556245
DORMAN Q4244
DORMAN Q424/4
DUCATI 065383895
DUCATI 0653.83.895
FIAAM FP4378
FIAAM FT4788
FIAT 1901929
FIAT 9924318
FIAT 1909100
FIAT 1902134
FIAT-ALLIS 1901687
FIAT-ALLIS 09924318
FIAT-ALLIS 04621740
FIAT-ALLIS 4621740
FISPA LL13786
FLEETGUARD FF167
FLEETGUARD FF167A
FLEETGUARD FF167J
FLEETRITE FFR8167
FLEETRITE FFR8167A
FLEETRITE FFR-8167
FLEETRITE FFR-8167A
FORD SBA130366070
FORD C9TZ9365A
FORD 2701E9150B
FORD 2701E9176B
FORD C5NE9176A
FORD C5NE9176C
FORD C7NN9176A
FORD C7TZ9365A
FORD D0NN9176B
FORD D0NN9N074B
FORD D8NN9N074AA
FORD E7NN9176AA
FORD EDPN9N074AA
FORD D9FL-9150-B
FORD D2NN-9176-A
FORD C9TZ-9365-A
FORD 2701E-9150-B
FORD 2701E-9176-B
FORD 2704E-9150
FORD C5NE-9176-A
FORD C5NE-9176A
FORD C7NN-9176-A
FORD C7TZ-9365-A
FORD D0NN-9176-B
FORD D0NN-9N074-B
FORD D8NN-9N074-AA
FORD E7NN-9176-AA
FORD EDPN-9N074-AA
FORD D2NN9176A
FORD D9FL9150B
FORD C5NE-9176-C
FORD 2704E9150
FRIGIKING 001ELE01
FRIGIKING 001-ELE-01
GEHL 114868
GEHL 078850
GENERAC 36367057
GENERAL MOTORS 7965190
GENERAL MOTORS 7984288
GONHER G296
GONHER G296M
GRAND PRIX L296F
GUD G629
HASTINGS FF963
HASTINGS FF923
HERCULES 266537AS
HERCULES 266537-AS
HESSTON 70251397
HYSTER 124217
HYSTER 3000087
IHC-NAVISTAR 3044506R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 796051R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 306975R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 3144477R92
IHC-NAVISTAR 3144477R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 3134477R92
IHC-NAVISTAR 3069205R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 3062788R91
IHC-NAVISTAR 3044506R93
IHC-NAVISTAR 3044506R92
IHC-NAVISTAR 765951R91
ITM 11-36102
ITM 1136102
JCB 32401102
JCB 32400701
JCB F8251
JCB 32/400701
JCB F8/25/1
JCB 32/401102
JOHN DEERE AT17387
JOHN DEERE AT17387T
KNECHT EK518
KOEHRING 8825183
KRALINATOR F961A
KUBOTA 7000014632
KUBOTA 70000-14632
LEYLAND 601980
LINDE 26566107
LINDE 26-566-107
LISTER-PETTER 35129760
LISTER-PETTER 351-29760
LONG TX10314
LPM 13503116
LPM 1350-3116
LUBER-FINER L296F
LUCAS GIRLING F7111296
LUCAS GIRLING F7111/296
LUCAS GIRLING F4622
M.A.N. A0854975700
M.A.N. A6854975700
M.A.N. A6854975-700
M.A.N. A0854975-700
M.A.N. 82125030038
M.A.N. 81125030038
MANITOU 49660
MANITOU 105615
MANITOU 26513
MANN & HUMMEL P917X
MANN & HUMMEL P9161X
MANN & HUMMEL H9.16/1X
MANN & HUMMEL P9.16/1X
MANN & HUMMEL H9161X
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1896096-M91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1851890-M1
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1049939-T91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1077260-M91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 151890-M1
MASSEY-FERGUSON 835994-M92
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1077260M91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1896096M91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1851890M1
MASSEY-FERGUSON 1049939T91
MASSEY-FERGUSON 835994M92
MASSEY-FERGUSON 151890M1
MASTER PARTS L296F
MASTER PARTS L-296F
MELROE 3885315B
MERCRUISER 48458
MIGHTY L296F
MINNEAPOLIS MOLINE 1841890
MOTORCRAFT FD157
MOTORCRAFT FD 157-FP
MOTORCRAFT FD 157
MOTORCRAFT FD157FP
NAPA 3142
NAPA 3166
NEW HOLLAND 3937061
NEW HOLLAND 500625
NEW HOLLAND 500092
ONAN 149-1697
ONAN 1491697
OWATONNA 425-32607
OWATONNA 42532607
PERKINS 2656621
PERKINS 867014
PERKINS 1879513
PERKINS 2236295
PERKINS 2650007
PERKINS 2650017
PERKINS 26560017
PERKINS 26561117
PEUGEOT 190608
PHILLIPS 66 P149
PROMATCH 971357
PURFLUX CS157
PUROLATOR F50149
RENAULT 0855589600
RENAULT 08 55 589 600
RENAULT 048100163
ROL-PAK FMCQ31FUEL
ROL-PAK FMCQ-31-FUEL
SELECT 500 616-296
SELECT 500 616296
SIERRA 18-7858
SIERRA 18-7933
SIERRA 187933
SIERRA 187858
SIMMS A98066
SIMMS A98204
STANADYNE 16010
STANADYNE SD
STANADYNE 16245
STANADYNE PD
STANADYNE S
STANADYNE 21638
STANADYNE 21236
STANADYNE 20541
SULLAIR 40993
T.J. FILTERS FP-9366
T.J. FILTERS FK-9366
T.J. FILTERS FK9366
T.J. FILTERS FP9366
TECALEMIT FP9366
TECALEMIT FK-9366
TECALEMIT FP-9366
TECALEMIT FK9366
TIMBERJACK 840408200
TIMBERJACK 420542
TIMBERJACK 404082
VALMET 836015106
VERA 1201119
VERA 1200773
VERA 12-01119
VERA 12-00773
VM 4531054
VM AH1036201
VM 4-531-054
VM AH-10362-01
VME 62115852
VME 6211585-2
VOLVO 8582017
VOLVO 62115852
VOLVO 858201-7
VOLVO 858201
VOLVO 6211585-2
VOLVO 236628
VOLVO 6211585
WALMI WF-1191
WALMI WF1191
WARNER L296F
WESTERBEKE 14776
WGB S239CP
WGB S-239-CP
WHITE 1841890
WHITE 159044AS
WHITE 163953AS
WHITE 867014
WHITE 163953-AS
WHITE 159044-AS
WHITE 159265
WHITE 730755
WHITE 10P-2832
WHITE 10P2832
WIX 33142
WIX 33166
WIX 33166MP

 

HOME

 


FLUIDS

The Ford 755B uses only one fluid throughout the machine - Hydraulic, power steering, transmission, rear axle  are all the same 
originally designated Ford M2C134. Virtually all equipment manufactures today meet the spec with their universal trans-hydraulic fluid.

Some possibles:
Shell Donax Data Sheet
SHELL ROTELLA® HEAVY DUTY UNIVERSAL TRACTOR FLUID
Valvoline Unitrac Data Sheet

 

HOME


Fuel Injector Injection Pump
I found this to be interesting on 1/29/2011

Ford Simms Minimec injection injector pump rebuild service                                          

Diesel Care and Performance Inc 800-961-9290 for $675 they will rebuild your pump with free shipping.

HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS

Here is a link

 

HOME

 

 

PAINT

If you want an easy, inexpensive almost perfect match to the original 755B paint color use - NEW CAT YELLOW! It is off a little but much better than other choices.

Be aware that as you look at color chips of paint on the web they do not render accurately because the web cannot display the same number of colors as your monitor.

 

HOME

 


POWER STEERING

Power Steering Troubleshooting:

I found that poor or weak steering can be caused by old or contaminated fluid. Try draining the fluid , even use a siphon, put in new multi purpose lube as discussed above, and try that. Use of automotive power steering fluid will result in especially bad steering.

 

HOME

 


RADIATOR

 

RADIATOR for FORD/NEW HOLLAND 755B

Ford Tractor Radiator   OEM about $650.00     original part number   E9NN8005BA

Radiator-Pros Inc offers this new Radiator for Ford New/Holland models 750, 755, 755A, 755B, 7500. The RP-E9NN8005BA replaces Ford New/Holland E9NN8005BA. for about       $325.

 


 
Notes  
OEM Part Number E9NN8005BA
OVERALL WIDTH: NA
CORE HEIGHT: 20 3/4
CORE WIDTH: 18 1/4
CORE DEPTH: 2 5/8
ROWS: NA
FINS PER INCH: NA
FILLER NECK HEIGHT: NA
INLET: NA
OUTLET: NA

Dillon Radiator can be contacted at:
Dillon Radiator Inc.
3237 Marion Rd SE
Rochester, MN 55904
507-289-1292   Toll-Free at 1-888-988-1292
contact@dillonradiator.com

 

HOME

 


 

 

STARTER

 

Replacing the starter: Disconnect battery, remove wires to starter, remove fuel filter, fuel bowl, dipstick. A 3/8 drive 9/16 deep socket on a six inch extension will reach the hidden bolt reached from behind the solenoid.

Starter Parts List Download

Lucas Family Type: DD Voltage: 12 Volts Rotation: CW Teeth: 10 Teeth Pinion OD: 40mm / 1.575in Mounting Hole 1: 10.6mm ID Unthreaded Mounting Hole 2: 10.6mm ID Unthreaded Mounting Hole 3: 10.6mm ID Unthreaded Application: Lucas M50 Starters on Case Tractors, Ford Agricultural & Industrial & Ford New Holland Applications
Lucas 26211, 26291, 26338, 26339, 26395, 26925, 27500, 27500B, 27569, NSB520, NSB526, NSB527, S5012, S5022 Lucas TVS 26925155A, 26925155B Motorcraft D1NN11000A, D2NN11000B, D4NN11000B, D7NN11000B, D8NN11000CA, D8NN11000CE, D9NN11000AA
 

Cold Weather Starting

Cold Weather Starting: 1. Move fuel ON-Off lever to ON. 2. Move the manual throttle lever to maximum speed, push the excess fuel button (on side of fuel injection pump)in the pivot shaft for the fuel shut off lever. You should hear a click as the rack springs back past its normal max fuel delivery position. If you push the excess fuel button in that it does not "click" and stay in that is a good indication that the rack is stuck in the "off" position. 3. Crank engine and IMMEDIATELY move manual throttle back to minimum speed. Failure to move throttle back can damage the turbo and other components due to lack of good oil flow. 4. If after three or four cranks you do not have good smoke from exhaust pipe then a few squirts of starting fluid into the breather should do it.

Bleeding fuel system after you replace the fuel filter:

First bleed the fuel filter. I would fill the filter with fuel before putting it on, but either way open the bleed nut on top of the filter and pump the fuel hand pump until you get fuel out the bleeder. Close the bleeder. Then remove two fuel lines at the injectors. Crank engine until you get fuel out these lines. Tighten, engine should now start.

Won’t Start: The injector rack may be stuck in the shut off position. Move the throttle to maximum speed, push the excess fuel button in the pivot shaft for the fuel shut off lever, you should hear a click as the rack springs back past its normal max fuel delivery position. Sometimes you can free the rack by removing the injection pump side cover and push the rack rearwards with your fingers. Rearwards is more fuel; forward is fuel shut off. If this works, use some diesel fuel conditioner to clean up the system. If the rack is in full or excess fuel delivery position, the pump and filters are bled and still won't pump fuel up to the nozzles, there's something more seriously wrong with the pump.

Injector Problems: 1. The fuel delivery valve, a one-way check valve on top the injection pump, might be leaking back; it's supposed to hold a few hundred psi of residual fuel pressure in the high pressure line between the pump and the nozzle between successive plunger strokes. You need a special 36 point (serrated) socket to remove and reinstall the delivery valve (45 Lbs-ft.torque).

 

Repair Manual - Electrical
HOME


Had some transmission problems - I drained and replaced the fluid and corrected 90% of the issues with slow shifting especially in cold weather. I suspect my remaining problem is the transmission filter ( located under the floor boards).
 

 

HOME


 

 

HOME

Construction and Energy Consulting
Return to Home Page